patu ihu

Through the lens of childhood memory a young man finds the strength to confront his grief.





Festivals
Cinequest International Film Festival
Cork International Film Festival
Athens Film festival
Las Vegas Film Festival
Soho NY International Film Festival
New Zealand International Film Festivals
Show me Shorts Film Festival

Little Narks: Kohonui Joshua Wilcox
Pakaru: Calvin Tuteao
Desiree: Merekatene Simpson
Jon Boy: Louis Kemara
Sissy: Noa Campbell
Older Narks: Taungaroa Emile

Director: Summer Agnew www.summeragnew.com
Producer: Angela Littlejohn
Writers: Warren Beazley & Summer Agnew
Executive Producers: Shuchi Kothari, Sarina Pearson
Co Producer: Chelsea Winstanley
Production Co-ordiantor: Desray Armstrong
1st Assistant Director: Robyn Grace
Director of Photography: www.ianmccarrroll.com
Focus Puller: Brendan Holster
Clapper Loader: Sam Bailer
Video Split: Daphne Groves
Pickups DOP: Andy McGeorge
Behind the Scenes: Scott Lee
Stills Photographer: Dominic Fryer
Sound Recordist: Aaron Davis
Continuity : Lydia Sakshi
Gaffer: Gilbert Lawrence
Best Boy: Merlin Wilford
Electricians: Sam Jellie, Kerry Peck
Production Designer: Miro Harre
Props Standby: Eliott Naimie
Art Dept Assistant: Allan Tripp
Construction: Brian Gravatt
Graphics: Simon Elson
Costume Designer: Lucy McLay
Makeup Artist: Carla Banks
Production Runner: Georgia Horgan
Chaperone: Tui Walters
Set Runner: Michael Robins
Unit Manager: Robert Johnston
Editor: Peter Roberts
Sound Designer: Max Scott www.maxwellaudio.com
Foley Artist: Matt Scott
Additional Sound: Jeffrey holdaway
Catering: Otiria Rugby Club
Security: Nga Puhi in Action
Lighting: www.fatlighting.co.nz
Casting Facilities: www.catchcasting.com
Camera: www.panavision.com
Film Processing: Film Lab Limited
Telecine transfer: Digi Post
Rental Cars: Henderson Rentals
RT's: Radio waves
Editing Facility: www.rpmpictures.co.nz
Sound Design Studio: www.liquidstudios.co.nz
Digital Scanning & Recording: Nick Booth, Pete Williams www.wetafx.co.nz
Film Laboratory: www.parkroad.co.nz
Laboratory Coordinator: Peter Amies
Laboratory Liason: Andy Wickens
Colour Grader: Lynne Reed
DI Client Manager: Jon Newell
HD Colourist: David Hollingsworth
Sound Mixer: John Boswell
Park Road Producer: Wendy Cuthbert
Facilities Coordinator: Peti Nohotima
Visual Effects Facility: www.Perceptual.Engineering
Flame Artist: Mike Robinson www.vfx.one
Titles Design: Dylan Pharazyn www.dylanpharazyn.com
Negative Matching: Upper Deck Film Services Reiner Schoenbrunn, Sarah king
Credits: Wynter Blathwayt

Extras: Chyvonne Johnstone, Taungaroa Emile Jnr, Emily Cherrington, Mary Toi, Mary Owen, Emma Hou Teawe Wharerau, Uncle Wayne, Kera Cherrington, Libby Harris, Shiralee Beazley, Pieta Harris, Nikki Dawn Harris and Carlie Harris.

"Nga Puawai o Ngapuhi" written by Piripi Cope and peformed by Whanau of Otiria Marae

Thanks to uncle Tamati Paraone, Neta Beazley, Lawrence, Horne, Simone McEntee, Carol Ngawati, Ringi Watene, T.K Brown, Charlie Ngawati, Hauraki Brown, George Tipene, Kaikohe Primary School, Chicky Rudkin, Kawakawa Hospital, Herbert, Hetaraka, John Bicknell, Gary Little, Karla Rogers, Naomi Wallwork, Paul Jackson, Ronny Apaapa, Terangimari Sharples, Natasha Keating, Roger Edwards, Karl Zohrab, Rachel Gardner, Ceili Murphy, Stu Turner, Joe Fisher, Christina Asher, Neil Stichbury, Luke Nola, Tamara O'Neill, Hollywood Props, Propeller Props, Media Mechanics, Whanau of the Otiria Marae - Ngati Hine and Whanau of our Wonderful cast.

With funding support from the New Zealand Film Commission www.nzfilm.co.nz